ACM Awards / Ashley McBryde / Award Shows / Blake Shelton / Dan + Shay / Eric Church / Kacey Musgraves / Luke Combs / Maren Morris / Miranda Lambert / Old Dominion / Thomas Rhett

Your 55th Academy of Country Music Awards Nominees Are…..

ACM Awards

The Academy of Country Music has announced the nominations for the 55TH ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS, Country Music’s Party of the Year, honoring the biggest names and emerging talent in the Country Music industry. Reigning ACM® Entertainer of the Year and 15-time ACM Award®-winner Keith Urban will host the show for the first time. The 55th ACM Awards® will be broadcast live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Sunday, April 5 (live 8:00-11:00 PM ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network, and will be available to stream live and on-demand across digital platforms on the CBS All Access subscription service.

Nominees were revealed online via the ACM Awards Nominations Digital Press Conference held this morning. Urban along with ACM Award-winning artist Lauren Alaina, this year’s ACM Radio Award National On-Air Personality of the Year winner Bobby BonesEntertainment Tonight’s Cassie DiLaura and Kevin FrazierCBS This Morning’s Gayle King and reigning ACM New Female Artist of the Year Ashley McBryde all announced select categories via video postings to the Academy’s Facebook, Twitter and Instagram accounts. It was also announced today Lauren Alaina will be participating in this year’s telecast as the official Backstage Announcer for the 55thACM Awards.

MAIN AWARDS:
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Luke Bryan
  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Carrie Underwood

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood
     

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban
     

DUO OF THE YEAR

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae
     

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion
  • The Highwomen
     

NEW FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Gabby Barrett
  • Lindsay Ell
  • Caylee Hammack
  • Tenille Townes
     

NEW MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Jordan Davis
  • Russell Dickerson
  • Riley Green
  • Cody Johnson
  • Morgan Wallen
     

ALBUM OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
    • Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Thomas Rhett, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson
    • Record Label: The Valory Music Co.
  • GIRL – Maren Morris
    • Producers: busbee, Greg Kurstin, Maren Morris
    • Record Label: Columbia Nashville
  • Heartache Medication – Jon Pardi
    • Producers: Bart Butler, Ryan Gore, Jon Pardi
    • Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville
  • What You See Is What You Get – Luke Combs
    • Producer: Scott Moffatt
    • Record Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville
  • Wildcard – Miranda Lambert
    • Producer: Jay Joyce
    • Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville
       

SINGLE OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • God’s Country – Blake Shelton
    • Producer: Scott Hendricks
    • Record Label: Warner Bros. (Nashville)
  • One Man Band – Old Dominion
    • Producer: Shane McAnally and Old Dominion
    • Record Label: RCA Records Nashville
  • Rainbow – Kacey Musgraves
    • Producers: Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves, Daniel Tashian
    • Record Label: MCA Nashville
  • Rumor – Lee Brice
    • Producers: Lee Brice, Dan Frizsell, Kyle Jacobs, Jon Stone
    • Record Label: Curb Records
  • What If I Never Get Over You – Lady Antebellum
    • Producer: Dann Huff
    • Record Label: BMLG Records
       

SONG OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)] 

  • 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay with Justin Bieber
    • Songwriters: Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Jessie Jo Dillon, Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers
    • Publishers: Beats and Banjos (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) / Shay Mooney Music (BMI), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI) / Big Ass Pile Of Dimes Music (BMI), Big Machine Music (BMI) / Buckeye 26 (ASCAP), Jreynmusic (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) / Bieber Time Publishing (ASCAP), Universal Music (ASCAP) / Poo B Z Inc. (ASCAP), BMG Gold Songs (ASCAP).
  • Girl Goin’ Nowhere – Ashley McBryde
    • Songwriters: Jeremy Bussey, Ashley McBryde
    • Publishers: Songs of Song Factory (BMI) / Universal Tunes (SESAC).
  • God’s Country – Blake Shelton
    • Songwriters: Devin Dawson, Michael Hardy, Jordan Schmidt
    • Publishers: Relative Music Group (BMI), Administered by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing (BMI) / WB Music Corp. / Georgia Song Vibez / We-volve Music (ASCAP) / Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. / Neon Cross Music (BMI).
  • One Man Band – Old Dominion
    • Songwriters: Josh Osborne, Matthew Ramsey, Trevor Rosen, Brad Tursi
    • Publishers: WB Music Corp/Smackville Music/Smack Songs LLC (ASCAP) adm by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing. Rezsongs/Reehits World/Smacktown Music, a division of Smack Blue, LLC adm. by Me Gusta Music. Unfair Entertainment/Twelve6 Dogwood (ASCAP) adm. by Downtown DLJ Songs. We’re Really Doin’ It Publishing (ASCAP) adm by Words & Music. Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Smackville Music/Smack Songs LLC (ASCAP) adm. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing.
  • Some Of It – Eric Church
    • Songwriters: Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, Bobby Pinson
    • Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer and Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC; Mammaw’s Fried Okra Music/Little Louder Songs, admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing; New Writers Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights; New Writers Of Sea Gayle Music/Not A Track Guy Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights (BMI).
       

VIDEO OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)] 

  • 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay with Justin Bieber
    • Director: Patrick Tracy
    • Producer: Christen Pinkston
  • God’s Country – Blake Shelton
    • Director: Sophie Muller
    • Producers: Jamie Amos, Patrick Kennedy
  • One Man Band – Old Dominion
    • Director: Mason Allen
    • Producer: Mason Allen
  • Remember You Young – Thomas Rhett
    • Director: TK McKamy
    • Producer: Dan Atchison
  • Sugar Coat – Little Big Town
    • Directors: Alexa Kinigopoulos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
    • Producers: Wes Edwards, Carlo Glorioso, Angie Lorenz
       

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR*(Off Camera Award)

  • Ashley Gorley
  • Michael Hardy
  • Hillary Lindsey
  • Shane McAnally
  • Josh Osborne
     

MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay with Justin Bieber
    • Producers: Dan Smyers
    • Record Label: Warner Music Nashville
  • Dive Bar – Garth Brooks Featuring Blake Shelton
    • Producers: Garth Brooks
    • Record Label: Pearl Records, Inc.
  • Fooled Around And Fell In Love – Miranda Lambert Featuring Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack & Elle King
    • Producer: Jay Joyce
    • Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville
  • Old Town Road – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
    • Producers: Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross, YoungKio
    • Record Label: Columbia Records
  • What Happens In A Small Town – Brantley Gilbert Featuring Lindsay Ell
    • Producer: Dann Huff
    • Record Label: The Valory Music Co.
       

INDUSTRY AWARDS: 
CASINO OF THE YEAR – THEATER

  • The Colosseum at Caesars Palace – Las Vegas, NV
  • The Joint: Tulsa – Tulsa, OK
  • Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mt. Pleasant, MI
  • The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino – Las Vegas, NV
  • WinStar Global Event Center – Thackerville, OK
     

CASINO OF THE YEAR – ARENA 

  • Mark G. Etess Arena – Atlantic City, NJ
  • MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV
  • Sandia Amphitheater – Albuquerque, NM
  • Stir Concert Cove – Council Bluffs, IA
  • T Mobile Arena – Las Vegas, NV
     

FAIR/RODEO OF THE YEAR

  • California Mid-State Fair – Paso Robles, CA
  • Cheyenne Frontier Days – Cheyenne, WY
  • Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo – Houston, TX
  • Minnesota State Fair – St. Paul, MN
  • San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo – San Antonio, TX

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR 

  • Boots and Hearts Music Festival – Oro-Medonte, ON
  • Stagecoach – Indio, CA
  • Tortuga Music Festival – Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Watershed Festival – George, WA
  • Windy City Smokeout – Chicago, IL
     

CLUB OF THE YEAR 

  • Billy Bob’s Texas – Fort Worth, TX
  • Coyote Joe’s – Charlotte, NC
  • Grizzly Rose – Denver, CO
  • Joe’s Live – Rosemont, IL
  • Losers Bar & Grill – Nashville, TN
     

THEATER OF THE YEAR

  • The Beacon Theatre – New York, NY
  • The Chicago Theatre – Chicago, IL
  • DeJoria Center – Salt Lake City, UT
  • Rialto Square Theatre – Joliet, IL
  • Ruth Eckerd Hall – Clearwater, FL

OUTDOOR VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
  • Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA
  • Innsbrook After Hours – Glen Allen, VA
  • Red Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
  • Rose Music Center – Huber Heights, OH
  • The Wharf at Orange Beach – Orange Beach, AL
     

ARENA OF THE YEAR

  • Infinite Energy Center – Duluth, GA
  • Madison Square Garden – New York, NY
  • Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA
  • Van Andel Arena – Grand Rapids, MI
  • VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena – Jacksonville, FL
     

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR 

  • Clay Campbell – Triangle Talent
  • Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents
  • Gil Cunningham – Neste Live!
  • Kell Houston – Houston Productions
  • Nina Rojas – Neste Live!
  • Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
     

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • Adam Weiser – AEG Presents
  • Brian O’Connell – Live Nation
  • Jered Johnson – Pepper Productions
  • Stacy Vee – Goldenvoice, MTG
  • Troy Vollhoffer – Country Thunder

STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS:
BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

  • Eli Beaird
  • Mike Brignardello
  • Tim Marks
  • Michael Rhodes
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas
     

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Fred Eltringham
  • Miles McPherson
  • Greg Morrow
  • Jerry Roe
  • Nir Zidkyahu
     

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

  • Tom Bukovac
  • Dann Huff
  • Rob McNelley
  • Adam Shoenfeld
  • Ilya Toshinskiy
     

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

  • David Dorn
  • Tony Harrell
  • Charlie Judge
  • Tim Lauer
  • Gordon Mote
  • Mike Rojas
     

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Stuart Duncan
  • Jenee Fleenor
  • Jim Hoke
  • Danny Rader
  • Joe Spivey
  • Charlie Worsham
     

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dan Dugmore
  • Paul Franklin
  • Josh Grange
  • Russ Pahl
  • Justin Schipper
     

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR 

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Jeff Balding
  • Tony Castle
  • Julian King
  • Steve Marcantonio
  • Justin Niebank
     

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • busbee
  • Buddy Cannon
  • Dann Huff
  • Michael Knox
  • Joey Moi

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe NOW and NEVER miss the latest country music news!

Share this country music news with friends:
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe NOW and NEVER miss the latest country music news!